Deal alert! Northwest will form your LLC for $39 (60% discount). See details.
[…] Note: If the 15th day falls on a weekend, then the payment voucher is due the following business day.
Penalty: If your estimated tax is underestimated or underpaid, you will be charged an “underpayment penalty”. This penalty is 10% per year, compounded daily.
Combined Reporting
If you’re involved in a “Unitary Business” with one or more people (called a “Unitary Group”) who are related by common ownership, you must determine and report your tax liability based on the activities of the Unitary Group as a whole.
A “Unitary Business” is defined in Section 47-1801.04(55):
“A single economic enterprise that is made up either of separate parts of a single business entity or of a commonly controlled group of business entities that are sufficiently interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the separate parts.”
Note: Combined Reporting requirements apply to both Incorporated Businesses and Unincorporated Businesses in the District. Said another way, if applicable, Combined Reporting applies to all Washington DC LLCs.